Reviewed · THE USA

Glenwood Canyon Half-Day

★ 5.0 · 378 reviews 3 hours (approx.) From $79 Operated by Defiance Rafting Company · Bookable on Viator
Book on Viator →

The best part of this trip comes early: you hit the Shoshone Rapids soon after the shuttle leaves Glenwood Springs. Then the river calms, giving you more than two hours to look up at the canyon walls, hear local stories, and enjoy the Colorado without paddling hard the entire time. I like the clear mix of action and quiet scenery, and I like that the company supplies the helmet, lifejacket, booties, wetsuit, and splash jacket if needed. The main catch is simple: at lower water, the active rapids may last only about 15 minutes.

I also like the practical setup. You return to the same boathouse, hotel pickup can be arranged with 24 hours notice, and the $79 price includes the shuttle, gear, taxes, and fees. If you want a full half-day of whitewater, though, this is not the right choice. Ask about the Double Shoshone trip, which runs the rapid section twice and skips much of the mellow float.

Key points before you book

Glenwood Canyon Half-Day - Key points before you book

  • Shoshone comes first: The raft reaches the main Class III section soon after putting in, with Class IV possible at higher water.
  • A scenic float follows: Plan on more than two hours of gentler river time through lower Glenwood Canyon and into Glenwood Springs.
  • Good for first-time rafters: Guides give safety instructions and paddle commands before the raft enters the rapids.
  • Gear is included: You receive a PFD, helmet, and optional wetsuit, river booties, and splash jacket.
  • Water level changes the trip: Early-season higher water can bring stronger rapids and stricter age and ability rules.
  • Arrive early: Check in 45 minutes before the 9:00 a.m. or 1:00 p.m. departure at Defiance Rafting.

The quick ride to Shoshone Rapids

Glenwood Canyon Half-Day - The quick ride to Shoshone Rapids

Your outing begins at Defiance Rafting Company, at 77 Mel Rey Road in Glenwood Springs. Check in 45 minutes before departure, not at the scheduled launch time. That gives the crew time to fit your equipment, explain the trip, and introduce you to your river guide.

The company then shuttles you and your guide up Glenwood Canyon to the Shoshone put-in. This short transfer matters because the rafting does not begin at the boathouse. The actual river trip starts farther up the canyon, where the Colorado immediately provides its most active water.

Before you enter the river, expect a safety talk and instructions on how to paddle and respond to the guide. The guides are a major part of the experience. Names that have received especially warm praise include Gabriel, Cross, Jacob, Mike, Taylor, Jamie, Ben, and Brad. You are not guaranteed a particular guide, but Defiance has a strong record of pairing clear instruction with humor and local information.

That combination helps first-time rafters settle down. You do not need prior rafting experience, but you do need a moderate level of physical fitness and a willingness to follow directions. Children must be with an adult.

Other half-days in the USA:

Shoshone delivers the early excitement

The first section is the reason to book this trip if you want a taste of whitewater without committing to a full day of hard action. The Shoshone section is generally Class III, with Class IV possible at higher water. You get waves, splashes, and a short burst of real teamwork as the guide directs the raft through the channel.

Water levels make a big difference. At high flows, the rapids can be stronger and age and ability requirements become stricter. At lower flows, the opening section remains active and family-friendly, but the intense portion may be brief. Plan on roughly 15 minutes of the most exciting water in some conditions, not a continuous whitewater run.

That point deserves attention because the name half-day can suggest nonstop rafting. It does not mean three hours of rapids. This trip is a whitewater introduction followed by a long float. If you picture a raft charging through waves from start to finish, you may come away disappointed.

If you want the biggest possible share of rapids, ask Defiance about its Double Shoshone option. The company describes that trip as running the rapid section twice. It is a better match for an experienced group or anyone who sees the calm portion as wasted time.

Two hours of canyon scenery

Glenwood Canyon Half-Day - Two hours of canyon scenery

After Shoshone, the river settles into a long, scenic run through lower Glenwood Canyon. This is where the trip changes character. You trade quick commands and splashing water for broad views, occasional small waves, and time to watch the canyon walls rise above the Colorado.

The slower pace gives your guide room to point out features and discuss the area. Guides such as Cross, Jamie, Mike, and Eli have been praised for answering questions and sharing information about Glenwood Canyon. You can listen, look around, or simply enjoy the river. This is a good stretch for families with mixed ages because the day is not built around physical effort every minute.

You may also get chances to jump into the water, depending on the conditions and the guide’s plan. The supplied information describes these as opportunities rather than a promise, so do not book this trip solely for a swim. The river can also be cold. One late-season outing had water around 50 degrees, and the optional wetsuits and booties can make a big difference.

The canyon itself is the lasting reward of the float. You may spot wildlife along the way. One outing included bald eagles, mountain sheep, and yellow-bellied marmots. Wildlife is never guaranteed, but keep your eyes up during the quiet miles. A camera is useful, though a phone needs a secure waterproof case or dry bag. One careless splash can turn a good river day into an expensive repair.

What the $79 price covers

Glenwood Canyon Half-Day - What the $79 price covers

At $79 per person, this is a solid value for a guided Colorado River outing, especially if you use the supplied gear and shuttle. The price includes your PFD, helmet, shuttle from the meeting point to the put-in, taxes, and fees. You can also request hotel pickup and drop-off at no extra charge with at least 24 hours notice. Call to arrange that service.

Optional wetsuits, river booties, and splash jackets are available. That is useful in spring, early summer, and late season, when the water or air may feel cool. Ask about the day’s conditions at check-in and take the extra gear if you tend to get cold.

The only listed extra cost is for souvenir photos. You do not need to buy them, and you should not carry loose valuables on the raft. Bring only what you can protect in a dry bag. A small dry bag is a smart personal addition, especially if you want to keep a phone, car key, or medication close by.

The group can be as large as 48 people. That maximum does not tell you exactly how many people will sit in your raft, but it does mean this is a commercial operation rather than a private river trip. The benefit is a well-organized system, regular departures, and guides who handle the safety work. The tradeoff is less control over the pace and group makeup.

Same base, a different kind of day out:

Choosing the right departure and season

Glenwood Canyon Half-Day - Choosing the right departure and season

Trips leave daily at 9:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. The morning departure gives you more of the day afterward for Glenwood Springs activities. The afternoon trip can fit better around a morning arrival, but leave enough time to reach the boathouse and complete the 45-minute check-in.

The river changes through the season. Higher water can bring a more forceful Shoshone section and additional age and ability rules. Later in the season, the rapids may feel milder and the float may occupy most of the trip. That is not a flaw if you want scenery and a relaxed river outing, but it matters if whitewater is your main goal.

Check the age rule carefully. Paddlers must be at least 10 years old to raft through Shoshone Rapids. Children under 10 may join the trip below the rapids at Grizzly Creek if they weigh more than 30 pounds. Higher water can change the age and ability requirements, so confirm the current rules before booking for a young child.

The trip runs in all weather. Dress for changing conditions, and expect to get wet. The supplied wetsuits and splash jackets help, but they do not replace sensible clothing and sun protection. The river may feel warm in full sun and chilly in shade or wind.

Who will enjoy this Colorado River trip

Glenwood Canyon Half-Day - Who will enjoy this Colorado River trip

I would recommend Glenwood Canyon Half-Day to first-time rafters, families with older children, and couples who want a little excitement with plenty of time to admire the canyon. It also works well for groups with mixed experience. A strong paddler can enjoy the opening rapids, while a nervous beginner gets a long, calmer stretch to relax.

It is a good pick if you want a morning or afternoon activity rather than a full-day commitment. The roughly three-hour schedule leaves time for a meal, the hot springs, or other Glenwood Springs plans. The return to the original meeting point also makes the day easy to organize around a rental car.

I would be cautious about booking it for a serious whitewater enthusiast. The main active section is short at some water levels, and the majority of the trip is a float. That scenic time is not filler, but it will feel slow if your only goal is repeated rapids.

This also may not suit anyone looking for a private, quiet outing. The maximum group size is 48, and you will be sharing the operation with other groups. The reward is a professional setup with safety equipment, guides, and transport already handled.

Safety, comfort, and small details that matter

Glenwood Canyon Half-Day - Safety, comfort, and small details that matter

Defiance supplies the essential safety gear, including a personal flotation device and helmet. You will receive an orientation before entering the river, and your guide handles navigation through the rapids. You still need to listen closely, paddle when asked, and arrive fit enough for a moderate physical activity.

Service animals are allowed, and the meeting point is near public transportation. Children need adult supervision. The activity ends back at Defiance Rafting, which simplifies transport after the float.

Free hotel pickup and drop-off is available if requested by phone at least 24 hours in advance. Do not assume it will happen automatically. If you miss the trip because you arrive late or fail to appear, you will not receive a refund, so treat the 45-minute early arrival as part of the schedule.

You can cancel for a full refund up to 24 hours before the start time. Changes made inside that window are not accepted, and a late cancellation is not refunded. The company may also cancel if the minimum number of participants is not met, in which case you can choose another date or experience or receive a full refund.

Should you book Glenwood Canyon Half-Day?

Glenwood Canyon Half-Day - Should you book Glenwood Canyon Half-Day?

Book it if you want the best balance of a short whitewater burst and a long canyon float. The guides, included gear, shuttle, and $79 price make it a practical choice for beginners and families. The scenery gives the quieter half of the trip a clear purpose, and you may get swimming opportunities and wildlife sightings along the way.

Skip it if you want three hours of active rapids. Choose the Double Shoshone trip instead, particularly in lower-water periods when this outing’s whitewater section can be short.

For most first-time rafters, I would book the morning departure, arrive early, use the optional cold-water gear, and bring a dry bag for essentials. You will get a safe introduction to the Colorado River, a memorable run through Shoshone, and plenty of time to let Glenwood Canyon do the viewing.

FAQ

How long does the Glenwood Canyon Half-Day trip last?

The trip lasts about 2 1/2 to 3 hours, depending on river flow.

Where does the trip begin?

You meet at Defiance Rafting Company, 77 Mel Rey Road, Glenwood Springs, Colorado 81601.

Where does the activity end?

The trip ends back at the Defiance Rafting meeting point.

What class rapids are included?

The route includes Class I to III water, with Class IV possible at higher water. The Shoshone section is the main active portion.

How old must children be to raft through Shoshone Rapids?

Paddlers must be at least 10 years old to raft through Shoshone Rapids. Children under 10 may join below the rapids at Grizzly Creek if they weigh more than 30 pounds.

What equipment is provided?

The company provides a personal flotation device, helmet, shuttle, and optional use of wetsuits, river booties, and splash jackets.

Are hotel pickup and drop-off available?

Yes. Free hotel pickup and drop-off can be arranged by phone with at least 24 hours notice.

What time does the trip depart?

Trips depart daily at 9:00 a.m. and 1:00 p.m. Check in 45 minutes before departure.

Is prior rafting experience required?

Prior experience is not listed as a requirement. You should have a moderate physical fitness level and follow the guide’s instructions.

Can I cancel for a refund?

You can cancel at least 24 hours before the start time for a full refund. Cancellations and changes made less than 24 hours before the start time are not accepted for a refund.

Scroll to Top

Explore the United States

Pick a skyline, a canyon or a stretch of water.